Mens Results
Recent Club Results
This page is dedicated to our recent club results.
With regular updates be sure to visit this page often.

All of our summer competition results will also be available on HowDidiDo


RESULTS FROM THE CAPTAIN'S DAY 14th JULY 2018


WINNER

RICK CARTLEDGE
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 70 (4 HOLE PLAY-OFF 15.4 NETT)

SECOND PLACE

ROGER KIRBY
H/CP 13 NETT SCORE - 70 (4 HOLE PLAY-OFF 16.2 NETT)

THIRD PLACE

CHRIS HAWKINS
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 70 (4 HOLE PLAY-OFF 24.3 NETT)

FOURTH PLACE

BEAU GATWARD
H/CP 8 NETT SCORE - 71

BEST OVER 55

PAUL GOODWIN
H/CP 14 NETT SCORE - 74

BEST GROSS

MIKE OAKES
GROSS SCORE - 76


CSS: 72 R/O
BEST PAST CAPTAIN

JACK BUCKLEY
H/CP 16 NETT SCORE - 79


NTP 1ST PLACE: JONATHAN HOYE 16'10"
NTP 2ND PLACE: KEIRON SHENTON 24'0"

THERE WERE 11 2s

CONGRATULATIONS TO KEVIN HODGSON ON HIS HOLE IN ONE

RESULTS FROM THE FRED DALY PUTTER 7th JULY 2018


WINNER

JONATHAN HOGG
H/CP 27 NETT SCORE - 66 (BACK 9 -31.5 NETT)

SECOND PLACE

JOHN PEMBERTON
H/CP 24 NETT SCORE - 66 (BACK 9 -33 NETT)

THIRD PLACE

MIKE MESZAROS
H/CP 15 NETT SCORE - 67

FOURTH PLACE

GREG BROWN
H/CP 8 NETT SCORE - 68 (CPO BACK 6)

BEST OVER 55

PETE RAWCLIFFE
H/CP 26 NETT SCORE - 68 (CPO)

BEST GROSS

CHRIS MASSEY
GROSS SCORE - 70


CSS: 69

NTP 1ST PLACE: GARETH ROBINSON 0'10.5"
NTP 2ND PLACE: NICK ROBERTS 4'1"

THERE WERE 7 2s

RESULTS FROM THE HOVIS CUP 30th JUNE 2018


WINNER

DAVE YOUNG
H/CP 16 NETT SCORE - 67

SECOND PLACE

NIGEL HEATHCOTE
H/CP 19 NETT SCORE - 68 (BACK 9 -34.5 NETT)

THIRD PLACE

BEAU GATWARD
H/CP 8 NETT SCORE - 68 (BACK 9 -36 NETT)

FOURTH PLACE

JOHN POOLE
H/CP 7 NETT SCORE - 69 (BACK 9 -33.5 NETT)

BEST OVER 55

PETE RAWCLIFFE
H/CP 26 NETT SCORE - 71

BEST GROSS

CHRIS MASSEY
GROSS SCORE - 74


CSS: 71

BEST PAST CAPTAIN

ADRIAN LAMB
H/CP 19 NETT SCORE - 73




NTP 1ST PLACE: NEIL MUTTER 5'11"
NTP 2ND PLACE: CHRIS PRIESTLEY 11'3"

THERE WERE 5 2s

RESULTS FROM THE CAPTAIN'S CHARITY DAY 23rd JUNE 2018


WINNER - DIVISION 1

ROGER KIRBY
H/CP 14 NETT SCORE - 39

SECOND PLACE - DIVISION 1

PAUL KIMPTON
H/CP 9 NETT SCORE - 38

THIRD PLACE - DIVISION 1

ANDY BAKER
H/CP 7 NETT SCORE - 37 (BACK 9 - 16 POINTS)

WINNER - DIVISION 2

TOM RIGBY
H/CP 15 NETT SCORE - 42

SECOND PLACE - DIVISION 2

ANDREW GREEN
H/CP 17 NETT SCORE - 40

THIRD PLACE - DIVISION 2

MIKE GUERIN
H/CP 23 NETT SCORE - 39

NTP 1ST PLACE: SIMON PADDOCK 5'9"
NTP 2ND PLACE: MARK JACKSON 5'11"

THERE WERE 7 2s

CSS: 71

RESULTS FROM THE BARNABY STABLEFORD 16th JUNE 2018


WINNER - DIVISION 1

PETE MOTTERSHEAD
H/CP 13 NETT SCORE - 39

SECOND PLACE - DIVISION 1

OLLIE TOVEE
H/CP 4 NETT SCORE - 38 (BACK 9 - 21 POINTS)

THIRD PLACE - DIVISION 1

TERRY WHITE
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 38 (BACK 9 - 18 POINTS)

WINNER - DIVISION 2

CHRIS BOWDEN
H/CP 17 NETT SCORE - 43

SECOND PLACE - DIVISION 2

JONATHAN THORP
H/CP 21 NETT SCORE - 42

THIRD PLACE - DIVISION 2

LUKE STEVENS
H/CP 21 NETT SCORE - 39

NTP 1ST PLACE: JAKE BOWERS 3'5"
NTP 2ND PLACE: MARTIN PERRY 7'1"

THERE WERE 5 2s

CSS: 70

RESULTS FROM THE ABRAHAM TROPHY 9th JUNE 2018


WINNER

PAUL SUTCLIFFE
H/CP 22 NETT SCORE - 59

SECOND PLACE

STUART GARLICK
H/CP 15 NETT SCORE - 63

THIRD PLACE

CHRIS PRIESTLEY
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 66

FOURTH PLACE

DAVE TOMLINSON
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 67 (BACK 9 -30 NETT)

BEST OVER 55

BILL HOPPER
H/CP 23 NETT SCORE - 69

BEST GROSS

JAKE BOWERS
GROSS SCORE - 70


CSS: 69

NTP 1ST PLACE: KEIRON SHENTON 6'10"
NTP 2ND PLACE: OLIVER WARD 8'8"

THERE WERE 11 2s

RESULTS FROM THE JUNE STABLEFORD 2nd JUNE 2018


WINNER

NIGEL O'BRIEN
H/CP 16 NETT SCORE - 46 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

GARRY TOMLINSON
H/CP 18 NETT SCORE - 44 POINTS

THIRD PLACE

PAUL SAYER
H/CP 22 NETT SCORE - 43 POINTS

FOURTH PLACE

JOSH WILLIAMSON
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 42 POINTS

NTP 1ST PLACE: ANDY BAKER 12'9"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
ALAN FERRIS 14'11.5"

THERE WERE 6 2s

CSS: 69

RESULTS FROM THE BROCKLEHURST CUP 26th MAY 2018


WINNER

MARK BRIERLEY
H/CP 7 NETT SCORE - 66

SECOND PLACE

CHRIS SMITH
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 69 (BACK 9 - 34 NETT)

THIRD PLACE

PAUL TOVEE
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 69 (BACK 9 - 35 NETT)

FOURTH PLACE

BEAU GATWARD
H/CP 9 NETT SCORE - 71

BEST GROSS

OLLIE TOVEE
GROSS SCORE - 75

NTP 1ST PLACE: BEAU GATWARD 17'6"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
MARK BRIERLEY 17'8"

THERE WERE 8 2s

CSS: 72

RESULTS FROM THE MAY MEDAL 19th MAY 2018


WINNER

MIKE OAKES
H/CP 5 NETT SCORE - 64

SECOND PLACE

DARRAN GREENWOOD
H/CP 19 NETT SCORE - 67 (BACK 9 CPO)

THIRD PLACE

JONATHAN HOYE
H/CP 11 NETT SCORE - 67

FOURTH PLACE

ROGER KIRBY
H/CP 14 NETT SCORE - 68

BEST GROSS

CHRIS MASSEY & RICK WARD
GROSS SCORE - 72

NTP 1ST PLACE: DEREK BARBER 4'2"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
RICK WARD 8'9"

THERE WERE 10 2s

CSS: 69

RESULTS FROM THE JAMIE DONALDSON SPRING CUP 12th MAY 2018


WINNER

MARK HARBORD
H/CP 17 NETT SCORE - 61

SECOND PLACE

CHRIS PRIESTLEY
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 64

THIRD PLACE

LIAM SOMMERTON
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 66 (BACK 9 = 31 NETT)

FOURTH PLACE

DAVE YOUNG
H/CP 17 NETT SCORE - 66 (BACK 9 = 31.5 NETT)

BEST GROSS

OLLIE TOVEE
GROSS SCORE - 68

BEST OVER 55

PETE AINSWORTH
H/CP 18 NETT SCORE 69 (CPO)

NTP 1ST PLACE: MIKE MESZAROS 1'2"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
OLLIE TOVEE 1'5"

THERE WERE 14 2s

CSS: 69

RESULTS FROM THE MAY STABLEFORD COMPETITION 5th MAY 2018


WINNER

PAUL SHEPLEY
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 39 POINTS (BACK 9 - 22 POINTS)

SECOND PLACE

RICK WARD
H/CP 4 NETT SCORE - 39 POINTS (BACK 9 = 21 POINTS)

THIRD PLACE

RUSSELL JACKSON
H/CP 6 NETT SCORE - 38 POINTS (BACK 9 = 20 POINTS)

FOURTH PLACE

PHIL MARLEY
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 38 POINTS (BACK 6 = 14 POINTS)

NTP 1ST PLACE: DAVID SELLERS 6'10"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
 PAUL BOWDEN 11'7"

THERE WERE 11 2s

CSS: 70

RESULTS FROM THE CAPTAIN V PRESIDENT MATCH 28TH APRIL 2018

Saturday 28th April saw the first Captain v President match
of the year.

The weather held fair and the course was presented in immaculate
condition thanks to Mark and the green staff.

There were many close matches, a few not so close matches and
a halved match too.

The final result went to the President - 6 up.

Many thanks to everyone who played and enjoyed the fun
afterwards with the speeches in the clubhouse and a great meal
thanks to Jodi and her team.

Looking forward to the next match later this year.

RESULTS FROM THE ANNUAL BOGEY COMPETITION 21st APRIL 2018


WINNER
TOM RIGBY
H/CP 15 NETT SCORE - 5 UP

SECOND PLACE

GIO VIGORITO
H/CP 10 NETT SCORE - 4 UP (BACK 3 = 1 UP)

THIRD PLACE

DARRAN GREENWOOD
H/CP 19 NETT SCORE - 4 UP (BACK 9 = 3 UP)

FOURTH PLACE

ANDY BLENCH
H/CP 21 NETT SCORE - 4 UP (BACK 9 = 1 UP)

NTP 1ST PLACE: CHRIS HAWKINS 3'1/5"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
JOSH WILLIAMSON 4'9"

THERE WERE 8 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE CLUB GREENSOMES COMPETITION 14th APRIL 2018


WINNERS

MARK HARBORD & GREG BROWN
H/CP 12 NETT SCORE - 42

SECOND PLACE

PETE SCRAGG & ANDY BLENCH
H/CP 21 NETT SCORE - 41 (BACK 9 = 23)

THIRD PLACE

MIKE OAKES & PAUL KIMPTON
H/CP 7 NETT SCORE - 41 (BACK 9 = 19 BACK 6 = 14)

FOURTH PLACE

ROGER KIRBY & RICK KERSHAW
H/CP 16 NETT SCORE - 41 (BACK 9 = 19 BACK 6 = 10)

NTP 1ST PLACE: ROD PRICE 4'2"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
CHRIS SMITH 11'10"

THERE WERE 9 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE THREE BALL COMPETITION 7th APRIL 2018


WINNERS

TERRY WHITE, PAUL KIMPTON &MIKE OAKES
NETT SCORE - 86 POINTS (BACK 9 29 POINTS)

SECOND PLACE

OLLIE TOVEE, GREG BROWN & BRENDAN LEIGHTON
NETT SCORE - 86 POINTS (BACK 9 28 POINTS)

THIRD PLACE

DAVE TOMLINSON, MARK O'SULLIVAN & MARK HODSON
NETT SCORE - 86 POINTS (BACK 9 27 POINTS)

NTP 1ST PLACE: OLLIE TOVEE 8'5"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
CLIVE HOWLETT 10'9"

THERE WERE 4 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE AM AM COMPETITION 31st MARCH 2018


WINNERS

CHRIS DOYLE, NEIL MUTTER, HUW JONES & JONATHAN HOYE
NETT SCORE - 90 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

STUART GATWARD, MIKE OAKES, PAUL KIMPTON & PAUL BOWDEN
NETT SCORE - 86 POINTS 

THIRD PLACE

MIKE MESZAROS, TOM HOLLINGWORTH & ANDY HOLLINGWORTH
NETT SCORE - 85 POINTS (BACK 9 44 POINTS)

NTP 1ST PLACE: BRIAN CLARE 17'0"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
ANDY HOLLINGWORTH 27'5"

THERE WERE 6 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE MAXAS COMPETITION 24th MARCH 2018


WINNERS

SIMON COOPER & OLLIE TOVEE
H/CP 4.8 NETT SCORE - 59.2

SECOND PLACE

TOM HOLLINGWORTH & BRIAN CLARE
H/CP 3.2 NETT SCORE - 62.8 (BACK 9 = 30.4 NETT)

THIRD PLACE

ANDY BAKER & CHRIS HAWKINS
H/CP 3.2 NETT SCORE - 62.8 (BACK 9 = 31.4 NETT)

NTP 1ST PLACE: JONATHAN THORP 1'7"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
PAUL BURGESS 5'9"

THERE WERE 11 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE DISCO COMPETITION 17th MARCH 2018


WINNERS

PETE AINSWORTH, KEN RIGBY, BOB McKEITH & DAVID BYE

NETT SCORE - 108 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

PAUL KIMPTON, STUART GATWARD, TERRY WHITE & MIKE OAKES

NETT SCORE - 106 POINTS

NTP 1ST PLACE: ANDY CURLEY 3'4.5"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
MARK JACKSON16'0"

THERE WERE 2 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE 4BBB COMPETITION 10th MARCH 2018


WINNERS

ANDY BLENCH & BRIAN WELCH
NETT SCORE - 35 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

PAUL TOVEE & SIMON COOPER
NETT SCORE - 33 POINTS (BACK 6 - 18 POINTS)

THIRD PLACE

MR CAPTAIN & JACK BUCKLEY
NETT SCORE - 33 POINTS (BACK 6 - 16 POINTS)

NTP 1ST PLACE: DES McCULLAGH 21'4"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
DAVE YOUNG 21'10"

THERE WERE 7 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD COMPETITION 24th FEBRUARY 2018


1ST PLACE

JULIAN MILLARD
H/CP:14 NETT SCORE: 41 POINTS (BACK 9 23 POINTS)

2ND PLACE

JONATHAN HOGG
H/CP:28 NETT SCORE: 41 POINTS (BACK 9 22 POINTS)

3RD PLACE

GAVIN FINLOW
H/CP:13 NETT SCORE: 41 POINTS (BACK 9 20 POINTS)

4TH PLACE

MARK HODSON
H/CP:14 NETT SCORE: 41 POINTS (BACK 9 19 POINTS)

NTP 1ST PLACE: MIKE TAYLOR 6'9"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
 CHRIS HAWKINS 9'11"

THERE WERE 6 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE AM AM COMPETITION 17th FEBRUARY 2018


WINNERS

TERRY WHITE, MIKE OAKES,
PAUL KIMPTON & TREVOR LANCASTER
NETT SCORE - 94 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

NEIL JOHNSON, PAUL BARBER,
JOHN POOLE & RICK CARTLEDGE
NETT SCORE - 89 POINTS 

THIRD PLACE

SIMON COOPER, MIKE MESZAROS
NICK ROBERTS & RON DAVIES
NETT SCORE - 88 POINTS

NTP 1ST PLACE: MIKE MESZAROS 0'10"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
NICK ROBERTS 8'0"

THERE WERE 6 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE MAXAS COMPETITION 10th FEBRUARY 2018


WINNERS

TERRY WHITE & MIKE OAKES
H/CP 1.8 NETT SCORE - 41.2

SECOND PLACE

NEIL JACKSON & ROD PRICE
H/CP 3.6 NETT SCORE - 41.4

THIRD PLACE

PAUL KIMPTON & STUART GATWARD
H/CP 2.4 NETT SCORE - 41.6

NTP 1ST PLACE: NEIL JACKSON 16'3"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
JOHN SHERWOOD 17'7"

THERE WERE 5 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE DISCO COMPETITION 27th JANUARY 2018


WINNERS

NEIL JACKSON, ROD PRICE, SIMON COOPER & DANNY O'SULLIVAN

NETT SCORE - 91 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

ROGER KIRBY, GARETH ROBINSON, CHRIS PRIESTLEY
& RICK KERSHAW

NETT SCORE - 85 POINTS

NTP 1ST PLACE: MARK BRIERLEY 3'6"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
CHRIS MASSEY 5'1"

THERE WERE 13 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE AM AM COMPETITION 13th JANUARY 2018


WINNERS

MARK HARBORD, PAUL SUTCLIFFE, KEN HEWAT & ANDREW GREEN

NETT SCORE - 90 POINTS

SECOND PLACE

STUART GATWARD, PAUL KIMPTON, TERRY WHITE & ALLAN STEVENS

NETT SCORE - 89 POINTS

THIRD PLACE

ANDY BRAY, STEVE, BRACEGIRDLE, CHRIS PRIESTLEY
& JONATHAN HOYE

NETT SCORE - 87 POINTS

NTP 1ST PLACE: PAUL BARBER 8'11"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
CHRIS MASSEY 16'8"

THERE WERE 2 2s

CSS: N/A

RESULTS FROM THE TEXAS SCRAMBLE COMPETITION 6th JANUARY 2018


WINNERS

GARETH ROBINSON, RICK KERSHAW
ROGER KIRBY & MIKE TAYLOR

H/CP 3.7 NETT SCORE - 35.3

SECOND PLACE

GREG BROWN, RICK WARD,
BRENDAN LEIGHTON & PAUL TOVEE
H/CP 2.5 NETT SCORE - 37.5

THIRD PLACE

MARK HODSON, DAVE TOMLINSON
MARK O'SULLIVAN & PAUL TOMLINSON

H/CP 2.9 NETT SCORE - 38.1

NTP 1ST PLACE: CHRIS SMITH 12'2"
NTP 2ND PLACE:
PAUL TOVEE 13'9.5"

THERE WERE 7 2s

CSS: N/A
How Did I Do
All club results can be found by logging on to How Did I Do. Click the link below to visit.