Seniors Results
Recent Club Results
This page is dedicated to our seniors recent club results.
With regular updates be sure to visit this page often.

All of our summer competition results will also be available on HowDidiDo


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE, WEDNESDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2017

The Seniors Winter League round three was completed today.

1ST PLACE:
Dave Sellers 43 points

2ND PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 42 points

3RD PLACE:
Andrew Green 41points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Rod Price 41points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Steve Longden 40 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 40 points c.p.o.

Congratulations to David on his success.

Five rounds to go!


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE, WEDNESDAY 8th NOVEMBER 2017


Winners:

Mike Guerin,  Neil Jackson, Peter Grantham, Andrew Curley

SCORE: 40.1

Runners up:

Neil Drummond, Ken Hall, Em Williams, Andrew Green

SCORE: 40.8


17 teams competed in a tightly fought competition.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE, WEDNESDAY 1st NOVEMBER 2017

The Seniors Winter League round two was completed today.

1ST PLACE:
Paul Sutcliffe 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Mark Harbord 40 points c.p.o.

3RD PLACE:
Harry Amis 39 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 39 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Tony Lynn 39 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Mike Tanner 39 points c.p.o.

Congratulations to Paul on his success in another very closely contested round with five members all scoring 39 points. Life Member Ron Blench was the unlucky one who missed out on a prize, based on a back nine count back.  Both Paul and Mark will be deducted one shot from their handicaps for the remaining six rounds.

Six rounds to go!


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AM AM, WEDNESDAY 25th OCTOBER 2017

WINNERS

Bernard Taylor, Bill Hopper, Bill Williams & Ivor Williams with 60 points, winning on a card play-off.

Runners Up


Chris Bowden, Chris Fisher, Jonathan Hogg and David Earl also with 60 points.

17 teams competed over a shortened course of 12 holes


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE, WEDNESDAY 18th OCTOBER 2017

The Seniors Winter League competition is underway.

1ST PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth40 points

2ND PLACE:
Lew Wardle 39 points c.p.o.

3RD PLACE:
Bill Barclay 39 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Don Bayley 39 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Ken Hewat 38 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Paul Eifflander 38 points

Congratulations to Peter on his success in a very closely contested round.  He will be deducted one shot from his handicap for the remaining seven rounds.

Seven rounds to go!


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AM AM, WEDNESDAY 11th OCTOBER 2017

WINNERS

P Butler, C Doyle,K Hewitt

Runners Up

A Curley, R Price, D Barber, W Delahunty

15 teams competed over a shortened course of 12 holes

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS, WEDNESDAY 4th OCTOBER 2017

1ST PLACE:
Bernard Taylor 70

2ND PLACE:
Philip Cockburn 71 c.p.o.

3RD PLACE:
Barry Cooke 71 c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Mark Findlow 72 c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Ken Hall 72 c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Alan Arden 73 c.p.o.

Best Gross with an 84 - Mark Findlow.

A total of 58 members took part.
There were five “twos” scored in the competition.

Congratulations to Bernard on his win.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AUTUMN CUP, WEDNESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER 2017

1ST PLACE:
Paul Carroll 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Mike Tanner 40 points

3RD PLACE:
Pete Butler 37 points cpo

4TH PLACE:
Lew Wardle 37 points cpo

5TH PLACE:
Andrew Green 36 points cpo

6TH PLACE:
Em Williams 36 points cpo

74 members took part, 4 of whom won balls for two’s
Congratulations to Paul on his win

MATCHPLAY RESULTS 2017

Seniors 4BBB - Winners - Mr Captain & Rod Price 5 & 4
                           Runners Up - Jimmy Jones & BillBarclay

Mens 4BBB - Still to Play

Mens Foursomes - Winners - Ed Gearey & Simon Gearey - 1 Up
                                  Runner Up - Chris Massey & Paul Bowden

Mixed Foursomes - Winners - Greg Brown & Alycia Sutton - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - David Jones & Greeba Jones

Ladies Foursomes - Winners - Catherine Atkin & Joyce Riley - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - Georgina Whalley & June Sumner

Seniors Singles - Winner - Andy Hollingworth - On the 20th Hole
                              Runner Up - Neil Jackson

Ladies Individual - Winner - Catherine Atkin - 1 Up
                                 Runner Up - Alycia Sutton

Mens Individual - Winner - Tom Hollingworth - On the 19th Hole
                                Runner Up - Jamie Robinson


Thanks to referees & organisers Richard Doncom, Judy Mutter & Ivor Williams.
        

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE, WEDNESDAY 20th SEPTEMBER 2017

WINNERS:

Alan Bishop, David Massey, Peter Waterson and Phil Davies

NETT SCORE: 57.1

2ND PLACE:


Lou Wardle, Harry Amis and Steve Longdon

NETT SCORE: 58.1

14 teams took part, three scored better than 60, only nine
shots separated first from last.
 

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AWAY DAY, TUESDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 2017

Winner:
Bill Hopper 38pts

2nd:
Em Williams 36pts

3rd:
Chris Fisher 35pts

NTP:
John Robinson in one shot on the second hole.
Neil Drummond in two shots on the eleventh hole.

Peter Butler scored the only “two”.

27 players took part.

Bill is pictured receiving the trophy from the Captain.
Thanks to Pete Holmes for organising another successful “Awayday”.
Bill now has the pleasure of organising the next “Awayday” in the Spring.
 


RESULTS FROM THE BLACKSHAW TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 6th SEPTEMBER 2017

1ST PLACE:
Dave Clewley 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Tony Lynn 40 points C.P.O.

3RD PLACE:
Michael Hyde 40 points C.P.O.

4TH PLACE:
Neil Drummond 39 points C.P.O.

5TH PLACE:
David Earl 39 points C.P.O.

6TH PLACE:
John Robinson 38 points

Many thanks to the 65 players who played in this competition, coincidently the
same number as last year.

Congratulations to Dave Clewley on his win.

RESULTS FROM THE FOUNDERS FOURSOMES, WEDNESDAY 30th AUGUST 2017

1ST PLACE:

Rod Price & Vic Barlow - Nett 64

2ND PLACE:

Mark Findlow & Steve Longden - Nett 65.5

3RD PLACE:

Peter Ormesher & Mike Guerin - Nett 66.5

28 teams took part.

Many thanks to all who played in this competition.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AUGUST MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 23rd AUGUST 2017

1ST PLACE:
Chris Fisher 79 - 16c = 63

2ND PLACE:
Rod Price 84 - 17 = 67

3RD PLACE:
Mike Tanner 87 - 19 = 68

Best Gross:
Chris Fisher 79

There was a Seniors record of 14 “Two’s” scored.

Over70’s Competition Winner:

Harry Amis with a nett 70
(Prize kindly donated by Alan Corbishley)

Over 80’s Competition Winner:

Bill Williams with a nett 69
(Prize kindly donated by Bill Hopper)
 
63 players took part.

CSS:  69

Congratulations to Chris Fisher on his win.

RESULTS FROM THE LES ALLEN TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 16th AUGUST 2017

1ST PLACE:
Tony Lynn 42 points CPO

2ND PLACE:
Mark Stevens 42points CPO

3RD PLACE:
Jonathan Hogg 41points CPO

4TH PLACE:
Mark Greaves 41points CPO
 
5TH PLACE:
Tim Robinson 39 points

6TH PLACE:
Phil Davies 38 points CPO

63 members took part

Coincidently the winning score this year was the same as last year.
The picture shows Barbara Allen presenting the Les Allen Trophy to Tony Lynn.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS PRESIDENTS PRIZE 9th AUGUST 2017

1st PLACE:
Jimmy Jones 87 – 20 = 67

2nd PLACE:
Ken Hall 94 – 24 = 70 c.p.o.

3rd PLACE:
Rod Price 87 – 17 = 70 c.p.o.

4th PLACE:
Pete Holmes 81 – 11 = 70 c.p.o.

5th PLACE:
Clive Howlett 89 – 18 = 71 c.p.o.

6thPLACE:
Paul Wreglesworth 88 -17 = 71 c.p.o.

BEST GROSS:
Pete Holmes 81

72 members took part, there were four “twos” scored in the competition.
Congratulations to Jimmy, his first individual win for three years.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 2nd AUGUST 2017

Despite a depleted entry due to adverse weather conditions
there were some impressive scores recorded with the
winners taking first prize on a card play-off.

A highlight of the day was a hole in one by Alan Corbishley
at the fifth hole, bringing his career total to six!

Is he the oldest member of Macclesfield G.C. to record
a hole in one?

WINNERS:

Alan Corbishley, Andrew Green, Martin Gravestock and
Peter Tinkler with 116 points c.p.o.

2ND PLACE:

Mark Findlow, Vic Barlow, Phil Davies and
Chris Doyle with 116 points c.p.o.

12 teams took part

RESULTS FROM THE BILL EDGE TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 19th JULY 2017

1ST PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 40 points playing off 25

2ND PLACE:
Peter Ormesher 39 points playing off 15

3RD PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 37 points playing off 18       

4TH PLACE:
Don Bayley 36 points playing off 25

5TH PLACE:
John Pemberton 35 points c.p.o. playing off 23

6TH PLACE:
Neil Drummond 35 points c.p.o. playing off 13

Congratulations to Martin on his success, three places and one point better than he achieved last year.
Three of this year’s top six were in the top six in this competition last year.
There were four “twos” scored in the competition.

Many thanks to all 73 players who took part.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS CAPTAIN'S PRIZE 12th JULY 2017

1st PLACE:
Neil Jackson 82 – 15 = 67

2nd PLACE:
Ken Hall 93 – 25 = 68

3rd PLACE:
Neil Drummond 82 – 13 = 69

4th PLACE:
Phil Cockburn 86 – 16 = 70 c.p.o.

5th PLACE:
Pete Holmes 81 – 11 = 70 c.p.o.

6thPLACE:
Mark Findlow 84 -12 = 72

BEST GROSS:
Pete Holmes 81

68 members took part, many of whom found conditions difficult with ten N/R’s.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS OPEN 4th JULY 2017

MGC had the pleasure of welcoming visitors to our annual
Seniors Open today. Below are the winning results for our
visitors and home players and some very nice feedback from
one of our guests

VISITORS

1st PLACE
Keith Chapman, Russ Clowes, Leek Westwood - 47 points

2nd PLACE
John Knowles, Dave Wilson, Didsbury - 43 points

3rd PLACE
Geoff Bloom, Terry Jones      Wilmslow - 41 points

HOME


1st PLACE
Jonathon Hogg, Alan Bishop - 49 points

2nd PLACE
Martin Gravestock, Paul Carroll - 43 points (CPO)

3rd PLACE
Peter Ormesher, Mike Bebbington - 43 points

Visitor Comment

It was a pleasure to play the course in the Seniors Open; the course was in excellent condition and the bar/catering team looked after us really well. Worth the trip from Huntingdon to play and be impressed by how much the Club has developed since leaving for the south in 1988.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS JUNE MEDAL 21st JUNE

The fourth Seniors qualifying competition of 2017.

1ST PLACE:
John Sherwood 63

2ND PLACE:
David Bye 66

3RD PLACE:
Tim Robinson 70 c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Alan Stevens 70 c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Mark Greaves 71 c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Bernard Taylor 71 c.p.o.

Best Gross with an 84 - Mark Findlow.

John’s second consecutive Monthly Medal win, a 63 which surpasses his impressive 67 last month.

A total of 66 members took part. 

There were four “twos” scored in the competition by Bill Hopper, Phil Brown, John Robinson & John Sherwood.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE 14th JUNE

WINNERS:

Alan Bennett, Martin Gravestock, Pete Tinkler and Barrie Cooke

NETT SCORE: 59.5

2ND PLACE:

Andrew Green, Chris Bowden, Pete Lloyd, and Paul Carroll

NETT SCORE: 60.1

16 teams took part, seven teams were within one shot of the
winners, the first two teams clinched it by both getting a two
on the eighteenth hole.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS CAPTAINS v PRESIDENTS MATCH, WEDNESDAY 7th JUNE 2016

The Seniors held their annual Captains v Presidents match today,
this year the result was reversed with a resounding victory for the Captain.

Eight matches were won by the Captain's team
against three won by the President's team,
three matches were halved.

This resulted in an overall score of
25 up to the Captains team.

Many thanks to all who played in the match.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS Match v Alderley Edge & ROLL UP, WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017

The 31st May saw the return inter-club match against Alderley Edge G.C.  The match was won by Macclesfield G.C. 41/2 to 31/2.

For Seniors not involved in the match there was a roll-up with 44 members taking part.  This resulted in a rather comprehensive victory for David Bye with a very impressive Stableford score of 45 points


1ST PLACE:
David Bye 45 points

2ND PLACE:
Peter Ormesher 40 points

3RD PLACE:
Don Bayley 38 points

4TH PLACE:
Alan Arden 37 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Bernard Taylor 37 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
David Earl 36 points.



There were a further four players on 36 points, unfortunately they lost out on a card play-off.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS MAY MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 24th MAY 2017

The third Seniors qualifying competition of 2017.

1ST PLACE:
John Sherwood 67

2ND PLACE:
Mark Findlow 69 c.p.o.

3RD PLACE:
Bill Williams 69 c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Tim Robinson 69 c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Peter Butler 70 c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Dave Clements 70 c.p.o.

Best Gross with an 81, Mark Findlow

A very impressive 67 from John, particularly when you consider that he started with a 6 and a 7.

A total of 67 members took part.  There were three “twos” scored in the competition by Ken Wills, Mark Stevens and Mark Findlow.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 17th MAY 2017

WINNERS:

Bill Hopper, Paul Wreglesworth, Martin Gravestock
and Peter Watterson with 110 points

2ND PLACE:

Paul Carroll, Ed Beckett, David Massey
and Ken Hall with 108 points
 
 
16 teams took part.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS MDSL & ROLL UP, WEDNESDAY 10th MAY 2017

The 10th May saw the fifth inter-club match of the season for the Seniors.  The match was played at Cheadle Golf Club.  This was the third match in the MDSL this season and resulted in a drawn match in both the league element and the friendly half.
 
For Seniors not involved in the match there was a roll-up with 42 members taking part.  The results from this very close competition were as follows:

WINNERS:


1ST PLACE:
Mike Tanner 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Tommy Tuke 41 points

3RD PLACE:
Phil Cockburn 40 points

4TH PLACE:
Dave Clewley 37 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Mike Guerin 37 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Alan Gaskell 37 points c.p.o.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS SPRING CUP, WEDNESDAY 3rd MAY 2017

1ST PLACE:
Barrie Cooke 34 points

2ND PLACE:
Alan Gaskell 34 points

3RD PLACE:
Dave Clewley 34 points

4TH PLACE:
Brian Justin 34 points

5TH PLACE:
Mike Hyde 33 points

6TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 33 points

69 members took part, conditions were very
difficult due to high winds, and this is reflected
in the scores.

Mike Hyde is worthy of special mention in that he recorded the only “2” in the competition.
 

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS APRIL MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 26th APRIL 2017

The first Seniors qualifying competition of 2017

1ST PLACE:
Pete Holmes 67

2ND PLACE:
Chris Bowden 69

3RD PLACE:
Adrian Lamb 70

4TH PLACE:
Steve Longdon 70

5TH PLACE:
Phil Brown 70

6TH PLACE:
Rod Price 71

Best Gross with a 78, Pete Holmes.
 
Thanks to the 67 members who took part. There were a total of seven “twos” scored in the competition. Congratulations to Pete Holmes on his double success. This is the third consecutive Seniors Medal Competition won by Pete Holmes.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE 19th APRIL

WINNERS:

Paul Eifflander, Steve Longdon, Paul Wreglesworth and
Ed Beckett

NETT SCORE: 57.4

2ND PLACE:


Pete Ormesher, Bill Williams and John Sherwood

NETT SCORE: 59.3

17 teams took part, only two scored better than 60.

RESULTS FROM THE MGC V AEGC & SENIORS ROLL UP 12th APRIL

The 12th April saw the second inter-club match of the season for the Seniors.  The match was played at Macclesfield Golf Club against Alderley Edge G.C.  This is a long standing fixture which ended up with a comprehensive win for Macclesfield G.C.

For Seniors not involved in the match there was a roll-up with 44 members taking part.  The results from this very close competition were as follows:

WINNERS:

1ST PLACE:

Pete Holmes39 points c.p.o.

2ND PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 39 points c.p.o

3RD PLACE:
Bill Williams 39 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Paul Eifflaender 37 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
David Jones 37 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 37 points c.p.o.

RESULTS FROM THE MGC V BHPGC & SENIORS ROLL UP 5th APRIL

The 5th April saw the first inter-club match of the season for the Seniors.  The match was played at Macclesfield Golf Club against Buxton & High Peak G.C.  A good start to the Season with a draw, both clubs earning four points each.

For Seniors not involved in the match there was a roll-up with 44 members taking part.  The results from this competition were as follows:

WINNERS:

1ST PLACE:
Peter Ormesher 39 points

2ND PLACE:
Tim Robinson 38 points

3RD PLACE:
Bill Williams 36 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Bill Hopper 36 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 35 points

6TH PLACE:
Bill Milligan 34 points

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 29th MARCH

WINNERS:

John Webster, Steve Clare, Gerry Campbell,
and Steve Longden with 123 points

2ND PLACE:


Mike Tanner, David Earl
and Lew Wardle with 120 points (c.p.o.)


18 teams took part.


MMGG AWAYDAY ANTROBUS GOLF CLUB 27th MARCH 2017

Winner:
Pete Holmes 38pts

2nd:

Alan Bishop 36pts

3rd:

Rod Price 36pts (CPO)

NTP:

Pete Holmes


32 players took part.

Pete is pictured receiving the trophy from the previous winner
Rod Price. Pete now has the pleasure of organising the next
Awayday later this year !!


FINAL RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE MARCH 2017

The Final round of the Seniors Winter League was completed on the 15th March.  Over the eight rounds there were 102 entrants of which 71 managed to get in five rounds.  The winner is the player with the best aggregate score from five rounds.


The presentation took place at the end of Round 8 and
confirmed Andrew Green as winner for the second time
in three years with a staggering total of 222 form his best
five rounds.

Mike Hyde who could have been caught by a clutch of
hopefuls on the last day decided to take that risk away
by posting an improved score of 42 to take him out of
reach and claim second place.  Both received a prize of
an engraved hip flask, one reassuringly larger than the
other!  The positions from third to 12th had a range of
just 5 points but were eight shots back from the prize
winners!

Winner Andrew Green and runner-up Mike Hyde.
Steve Clare presenting Andrew Green with his prize.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 8 15th MARCH

1ST PLACE:
Paul Sutcliffe 47 points

2ND PLACE:
Andrew Green 44 points

3RD PLACE:
Rod Price43 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Brian Justin 43 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Dave Sherratt 43 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Mike Tanner 42 points c.p.o.


There were another six players with 42 points that missed out on the prizes on a card play-off.
 
67 member took part 36 of whom played to par or better!!
Paul’s score of 47 is the best 18 hole score of the whole competition.



RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS CRASH 8th MARCH

WINNERS:
Paul Eifflander, Peter Butler, Bill Hopper, John Mostyn

NETT SCORE: 33.8


2ND PLACE:
Dave Sherrat, Tom Tuke, Ken Hewat, Jimmy Jones
 
NETT SCORE: 34.1

The Competition was played over eleven holes.
Another close event, 17 teams took part, with the first
6 finishing within 2 shots of the leaders.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD 15th FEBRUARY

1ST PLACE:
Phil Cockburn 42 points
 
2ND PLACE:
John Sherwood 40 points

3RD PLACE:
Pete Lloyd 38 points
 
4TH PLACE:
Pete Ormesher 37 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 37 points c.p.o.
 
6TH PLACE:
Bill Hopper 37 points c.p.o.


63 members played in the competition.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 8th FEBRUARY

WINNERS:
Adrian Lamb, Tommy Tuke and Kevin Macey
 
87 Points


2ND PLACE:
Dave Atkin, Chris Bowden, Dave Sherratt and David Jones
 
84 points


The competition was played over 12 holes
with 17 teams taking part.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 7 1st FEBRUARY

1ST PLACE:
Andrew Green 45 points
 
2ND PLACE:
Mike Hyde 43 points

3RD PLACE:
Ken Hall 41 points c.p.o.
 
4TH PLACE:
Chris Bowden 41 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Clive Howlett 40 points c.p.o.
 
6TH PLACE:
Anthony Harris 40 points c.p.o.

64 member took part.
 
Andrew Green has extended his lead and if he doesn’t improve his score in the last round (and he could!), the nearest challenger Mike Hyde would have to score 50 to beat him!  The competition is played over eight rounds and the best five scores for each player are taken into account.


So how secure is Mike Hyde in second place?  Chris Bowden, Neil Jackson and Steve Clare would need to score 43 to catch him (if he does not improve) and Paul Eifflander or Ken Hall would need 44, while Mark Harbord and Peter Ormesher need 45.  So there’s still a race on for the Runner-up Prize.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE 25th JANUARY

WINNERS:
P Eifflander, M Harbord, M Gravestock, P Grantham

NETT SCORE: 59.2

2ND PLACE:
P Poynton, D Earl, K Brown, D Jones

NETT SCORE: 59.7

Another tight competition.
65 played and the first 6 were within
2 shots of the leaders.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 6 18th JANUARY

1ST PLACE:
Andrew Green 34 points

2ND PLACE:
Neil Jackson 29 points

3RD PLACE:
Ken Hall 29 points

4TH PLACE:
Mike Hyde 27 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Steve Clare 27 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 27 points c.p.o.

67 members took part, due to adverse weather conditions this round was played over 12 holes.
A sensational win for Andrew Green which takes him well clear at the top of the leader board.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 11th JANUARY

WINNERS:
Martin Gravestock, Vin Thomas, Tony Lynn and Andrew Green

117 Points

2ND PLACE:
Peter Butler, Alan Arden, Mike Cooke and Ian Wilson

115 points

Sixteen teams took part in a competition played in very
difficult windy conditions.

This made the winning score even more impressive.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 5 4th JANUARY


1ST PLACE:
Peter Ormesher 45 points

2ND PLACE:
Mark Harbord 44 points

3RD PLACE:
Paul Eifflander 42 points
 
4TH PLACE:
Dave Sherratt 41 points

5TH PLACE:
Pete Holmes 40 points

6TH PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 39 points

70 members took part.
 
A good win for Pete Ormesher which takes him into the top ten overall.


After 5 rounds Andrew Green holds on to the top spot with 192 points but Paul Eifflander has closed in and is only a point behind.  Chris Bowden did enough to tie with Steve Clare in third place.  Only nine points separate the top ten.  John Sherwood is the highest scorer of those who have only played 4 rounds and is well-placed on 151 points.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION 21st DECEMBER


1ST PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 44 points

2ND PLACE:
Nigel Heathcote 42 points

3RD PLACE:
Don Bayley 41 points
 
4TH PLACE:
Paul Wreglesworth 40 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Paul Eifflander 40 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
David Bye 40 points c.p.o.
 
A further five participants also scored 40 points but missed out on prizes by virtue of a card playoff.
 
56 members took part.
The very competitive rounds continue with 21 entrants scoring par or better.


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS BRING A PRIZE TAKE A PRIZE 14th DECEMBER

A very impresive start to his term in Office for the Captain.

In his first Seniors event since he took over the Captaincy,
Mike Baker stormed to victory with a very impressive 46 points,
leaving the rest of the field to follow by some distance.

In second place with 42 points was Mark Harbord
with Paul Eifflander third on 41 points.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 4 7th DECEMBER


1ST PLACE:
Chris Bowden 43 points

2ND PLACE:
Pete Lloyd 42 points

3RD PLACE:
Steve Clare 41 points

4TH PLACE:
Don Bayley 40 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Brian Justin 40 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 40 points c.p.o.
 
78 members took part.
Another very competitive round.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AM AM 30th NOVEMBER

WINNERS:

John Pemberton, Andrew Green, Mick Hickson
& Ivor Williams with 93 points.

SECOND PLACE:

Nigel Heathcote, Dave Clewley, Alan Corbishley
& Dave Towns with 92 points.

A total of twenty teams took part.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 3 23rd NOVEMBER


1ST PLACE:
John Sherwood 30 points c.p.o.

2ND PLACE:
Mike Guerin 30 points c.p.o

3RD PLACE:
Mike Hyde 30 points c.p.o

4TH PLACE:
Mike Cooke 29 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Clive Howlett 29 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Paul Eifflander 28 points c.p.o.
 
67 members took part.
This round was played over 12 holes due to inclement weather.
This has resulted in a change at the top of the leader board with Mike Hyde now top with 119 points 1 ahead of Andrew Green.



RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO 16th NOVEMBER

WINNERS:

Rod Price, John Pemberton, Don Bailey

SECOND PLACE:

Pete Ainsworth, Barry Cooke, David Bye, Neil Drummond


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 2 9th NOVEMBER


1ST PLACE:
Andrew Green 40 points

2ND PLACE:
Paul Wreglesworth 39 points c.p.o

3RD PLACE:
Mr Captain 39 points c.p.o

4TH PLACE:
Paul Carroll 38pts c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Em Williams 38pts c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Chris Doyle 38 pts c.p.o.
 
69 members took part.
This win puts Andrew in first place overall at this early stage.



RESULTS FROM THE TEXAS SCRAMBLE, WEDNESDAY 2nd NOVEMBER 2016

WINNERS:

T Tuke, P Ormisher, I Wilson and R Price
with a nett score of 57.3


RUNNERS UP:

M Gravestock, C Howlett, P Eiffleander and C Fisher
with a nett score of 58.4


A total of 78 members took part.

Only 11 shots separated all 20 teams that took part.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 1 26th OCTOBER

The first Round of this year’s Winter League
brought a record entry of 81 participants.
 
1ST PLACE:
Tony Lynn 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Ed Becket 41 points

3RD PLACE:
Pete Lloyd 40 points c.p.o.

4TH PLACE:
Mark Findlow 40 points c.p.o.

5TH PLACE:
Bernard Taylor 39 points c.p.o.

6TH PLACE:
Paul Sayer 39 points c.p.o.
 
Congratulations to Tony on his success in a very big field.
Seven rounds to go!



RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AM AM, WEDNESDAY 19th OCTOBER 2016

WINNERS:

Clive Howlett, Jimmy Jones, Martin Gravestock and
MarkHarbord


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS DISCO, WEDNESDAY 12th OCTOBER 2016

WINNERS:

David Earl, Kevin Macey, John Sherwood and Ken Brown


RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 5th OCTOBER 2016

1ST PLACE:
Pete Holmes 71

2ND PLACE:
Phil Davies 73

3RD PLACE:
Bill Hopper 73

4TH PLACE:
Mark Harbord 73

5TH PLACE:
Neil Drummond 74

6TH PLACE:
Dave Sherratt 74

Best Gross with an 82 Pete Holmes

Thanks to the 70 members who took part.
Paul Wreglesworth scored the only two.
Congratulations to Pete Holmes on his double success.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AUTUMN CUP, WEDNESDAY 28th SEPTEMBER 2016

1ST PLACE:
Ron Smart 39 points

2ND PLACE:
John Sherwood 38 points

3RD PLACE:
Ed Beckett 38 points

4TH PLACE:
Brian Justin 38 points

5TH PLACE:
Paul Carroll 37 points

6TH PLACE:
Steve Clare 37 points

77 members took part, 7 of whom won balls for two’s
Congratulations to Ron Smart on his win
Click picture to enlarge

RESULTS FROM THE DAVENPORT AWAY DAY, MONDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 2016

WINNERS:

Rod Price with 44 points


RUNNERS UP:

Vic Barlow with 39 points


Another successful away day, on this occasion at
Davenport Golf Club - 29 players took part.
Click picture to enlarge

MACCLESFIELD'S SENIORS RESULTS M&DSL 23rd SEPTEMBER 2016

MACCLESFIELD SENIORS LEAGUE TEAM CAME JOINT RUNNERS UP IN THE FINALS OF THE M&DSL AT HOULDSWORTH GOLF CLUB ON THURSDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER 2016.

The Seniors League Team put up a great defence of the title they have held for the past 2 years, unfortunately they came joint runners up scoring 116pts (best 3 scores) to the eventual winners Blackley GC who scored  121pts (best 3 scores). A great effort by all the team, and a big thankyou goes to Pete Tinkler and Alan Duckworth who went round in a buggy supporting all our players.

SCORES:
 
Pete Holmes & Rod Price                    41pts
Mr Captain & Pete Lloyd                     38pts
John Sherwood & Mark Finlow          37pts.
Andrew Green & Ivor Williams           31pts.
 
Pete Holmes & Rod Price lost on a CPO for the best pair on the day, a title they have won for the past two years also.

RESULTS FROM THE TEXAS SCRAMBLE, WEDNESDAY 21st SEPTEMBER 2016

WINNERS:

M. Harbord, P Grantham, P Sutcliffe and S Longden
with a nett score of 56.2


RUNNERS UP:

A Lamb, V Barlow, P Davies and I Williams
with a nett score of 58.7


A total of 71 members took part.

Only 10 shots separated all18 teams that took part.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 14th SEPTEMBER 2016

1ST PLACE:
Pete Holmes 76 -11 = 65 CPO

2ND PLACE:
Norman Clayton 89  - 24= 65

3RD PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 93 – 25 = 68 CPO

4TH PLACE:
Dave Sherratt 90 - 22= 68

5TH PLACE:
Em Williams 78 - 10 =68

6TH PLACE:
John Sherwood 87 – 18 = 69


Congratulations to Pete Holmes on his win.


MACCLESFIELD'S SENIORS TO DEFEND THEIR M&DSL TITLE 3 YEARS IN A ROW

Our seniors will be representing the club and defending their title for the third year running in the Manchester and District Seniors League

The league tables the league is split into 3 sections.

The top 2 clubs from each section qualify to play in Finals Day which this year is being hosted by Houldsworth GC on Thursday 22nd September. The teams of 8 players (4 x 2 balls) play with the other clubs and the scoring is Stableford.

The winning Club is the team with the most Stableford points total from 3 of the 4 matches played (the worst score is only used in the event of a tie).

Macclesfield are the defending champions for the third successive year, with Pete Holmes & Rod Price defending the best pair total points also for the third successive year !!!!!!!

Good Luck to Macclesfield's seniors in this fixture.


Click on the gallery below to view the full league results.

  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director

RESULTS FROM THE BLACKSHAW TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 9th SEPTEMBER 2016

1ST PLACE:
Anthony Harris 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Paul Sayer 41 points

3RD PLACE:
David Bye 40 points CPO

4TH PLACE:
Ron Smart 40 points CPO

5TH PLACE:
Chris Bowden 40 points CPO

6TH PLACE:
Brian Justin 39 points CPO


Many thanks to THE 65 players who played in this competition. Congratulations to Anthony Harris on his win.


RESULT FROM THE SENIORS FRIENDLY v POTT SHRIGLEY, TUESDAY 6th SEPTEMBER 2016

Macclesfield Seniors beat Pott Shrigley 6 - 0 in a friendly match on Tuesday 6th September.

The Macclesfield team were:-

Pete Holmes & David Bye
Rod Price & Barry Cooke
Mark Harbord & Andrew Green
Pete Lloyd & Ian Bonser
Graham Sumner & Allan Bennet
Clive Howlett & Alan Corbishley

Macclesfield would like to thank Pott Shrigley for playing this friendly fixture.

RESULTS FROM THE FOUNDERS FOURSOMES, WEDNESDAY 31st AUGUST 2016

1ST PLACE:

Peter Ormesher & Mike Guerin - Nett 70.5

2ND PLACE:

Phil Brown & Martin Perry - Nett 71.5

3RD PLACE:

Bill Hopper & John Webster - Nett 72



Many thanks to all who played in this competition.


RESULT FROM THE SENIORS LEAGUE MATCH v AVRO, THURSDAY 25TH AUGUST 2016

The penultimate league match for Macclesfield Seniors resulted in a win which means qualification for the Play-off Finals of the Manchester and District Seniors League at Houldsworth GC on Thursday, 22nd September 2016.

Congratulations to all concerned.

The pairings for today’s match were as follows:

League Match

Mr Captain and Peter Holmes
Neil Drummond and Peter Lloyd
Alan Duckworth and John Sherwood
Andrew Green and Ivor Williams

Won 3 1//2 – 1/2

Friendly Match

Mark Stevens and Clive Howlett
Paul Sutcliffe and Mark Harbord
Dave Atkin and John Robinson
Alan Corbishley and Chris Doyle

Won 4 – 0

The final league match, versus Cheadle away, is scheduled for 12th September 2016.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS AUGUST MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 24th AUGUST 2016

1ST PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 94 - 26c = 68

2ND PLACE:
Kenneth Hewat 88 - 19c = 69

3RD PLACE:
John Sherwood 87 - 18c = 69

Best Gross:

Em Williams 82

Only one player with a two, Bill Bullock.

Over70’s Competition Winner:

David Bye with a nett 71, (Prize kindly donated by Alan Corbishley)

Over 80’s Competition Winner:

Alan Corbishley with a nett 76, (Prize kindly donated by Bill Hopper)
 
72 players took part.

CSS:  71


RESULTS FROM THE LES ALLEN TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 17th AUGUST 2016

1ST PLACE:
Peter Ormesher 42 points

2ND PLACE:
Mike Guerin 41points CPO

3RD PLACE:
Phil Cockburn 41points CPO

4TH PLACE:
Paul Eifflaender 41points CPO

5TH PLACE:
Mike Tanner 40 points CPO

6TH PLACE:
Lew Wardle 40 points CPO


A new seniors member, Dave Jones, had a ‘Hole in One’ on the 5th hole.
Dave put a bottle of scotch on the bar for all to enjoy. Well done Dave.

The picture shows Barbara Allen presenting the Les Allen Trophy to Peter Ormesher.


RESULTS FROM THE WILLIAM EDGE TROPHY, WEDNESDAY 3rd AUGUST 2016

1ST PLACE:
Phil Davies 41 points CPO

2ND PLACE:
Neil Drummond 41 points CPO

3RD PLACE:
Peter Ainsworth 40 points         

4TH PLACE:
Martin Gravestock 39 points

5TH PLACE:
Ian Bonser 39 points

6TH PLACE:
Graham Sumner 38 points

Many thanks to all who played, we had 71 players.

RESULT FROM THE SENIORS LEAGUE MATCH v TYTHERINGTON, TUESDAY 2nd AUGUST 2016

Macclesfield Seniors beat Tytherington in the M&DSL match on Tuesday 2nd August 2016, 2 1/2 - 1 1/2. This was a tough fixture with a great result for Macclesfield in defence of the league title they have won for the last two seasons. This result puts the team in poll position to qualify from their group once again for the final. Well done to all the players both in the league match and the friendly which Macclesfield also won 2 1/2 - 1 1/2.

The league team pairings were:-

Mr Captain & Neil Drummond
Rod Price & Pete Holmes
Pete Lloyd & Andrew Green
Em Williams & Mark Findlow

The friendly team pairings were:-
 

Mark Stevens & John Sherwood
Chris Doyle & ivor Williams
Steve Clare & Clive Howlett
Alan Duckworth & Ken Hall
 
This leaves two more league matches to play, Cheadle away and Avro at home. 

RESULTS FROM THE JULY MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 27th JULY 2016

1ST PLACE:
John Sherwood    85-19= 66

2ND PLACE:
Mr Captain           81-14= 67

3RD PLACE:
David Bye             86-18= 68           

BEST GROSS:
Peter Holmes      78 

CSS:  69

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS CAPTAIN'S PRIZE, WEDNESDAY 13th JULY 2016

1ST PLACE:
Ken Hewat 91 - 19 = 72 CPO

2ND PLACE:
Jimmy Jones 91 - 19 = 72

3RD PLACE:
Mike Baker 97 - 25 = 72

BEST GROSS:
Mark Findlow 87

CSS: 72

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS OPEN, TUESDAY 5th JULY 2016

VISITORS

1ST PLACE:
MARK GREAVES - MACCLESFIELD & GRAHAM TURNOCK - AVRO - 44 POINTS (CPO)

2ND PLACE:
D WILSON & J KNOWLES - DIDSBURY - 44 POINTS

3RD PLACE:
C MILLWARD & S MOTTRAM - WHISTON HALL - 42 POINTS

HOME

1ST PLACE:
D BARBER & P EIFFLANDER - 45 POINTS

2ND PLACE:
R BLENCH & B TAYLER - 43 POINTS

3RD PLACE:
P HOLMES & P LLOYD - 42 POINTS

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS JUNE MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 22nd JUNE 2016

1ST PLACE:
David Massey 89 - 22 = 67

2ND PLACE:
Duncan Adshead 89 - 20 = 69

3RD PLACE:
Bernard Taylor 91 - 21 = 70

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS CAPTAINS v PRESIDENTS MATCH, WEDNESDAY 1st JUNE 2016

The Seniors held their annual Captains v Presidents match today and again it was a resounding victory for Mr President.

RESULTS FROM THE SENIORS MAY MEDAL, WEDNESDAY 25th MAY 2016

1ST PLACE:
Paul Sutcliffe 90 - 22 = 68

2ND PLACE:
Alan Gaskell 93 - 24 = 69

3RD PLACE:
Chris Bowden 85 - 15 = 70

BEST GROSS:

Em Williams 84

How Did I Do
All club results can be found by logging on to How Did I Do. Click the link below to visit.